2011 2009 2007 2005 2003 2001 1999

   · ETKİNLİK Giriş Sayfası

ELECO`2011 7TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING PROGRAMI


 
01 ARALIK 2011 PERŞEMBE

 
OPENING CEREMONY OF ELECO 2012 CONFERENCE

BUTTIM CULTURAL CENTER 09:00-10:15

 

 
COFFEE BREAK

10:15-10:30

 

 
OPENING PRESENTATION

BUTTIM CULTURAL CENTER 10:30 11:30

 

10:30

11:30

Çağrılı Bildiri

BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING: INTEGRATION OF RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND INNOVATION Semahat S. DEMIR National Science Foundation, USA

 
OPENING CEREMONY OF ELECO 2012 FAIR

TUYAP /BURSA 12.00 12.30

 

 
REGISTRATION TO THE CONFERENCE

TUYAP /BURSA 12.00 12.30

 

 
LUNCH

TUYAP /BURSA 12.30 13.30

 

 
HALL CEKIRGE INVITED TALKS I

TUYAP /BURSA 13.30 14.30

 

13.30

14.00

Çağrılı Bildiri

USE OF SPARSELY DISTRIBUTED SYNCHRONIZED RECORDERS FOR LOCATING FAULTS IN POWER GRIDS Ali ABUR and Mert KORKALI Department of ECE, Northeastern University, Boston, USA

14.00

14.30

Çağrılı Bildiri

SELF-HEALING” DESIGN TECHNIQUES FOR RF AND mm-WAVE ICs Mohammed ISMAIL Ohio State University, USA currently on leave at Khalifa University of Science, Technology and Research (KUSTAR), UAE

 
HALL CUMALIKIZIK INVITED TALKS II

TUYAP /BURSA 13.30 14.30

 

13.30

14.00

Çağrılı Bildiri

ANALOG BUILDING BLOCKS FOR EMULATING MEMRISTORS, MEMCAPACITORS, AND MEMINDUCTORS Dalibor BIOLEK Brno University of Technology, Brno, Czech Republic

14.00

14.30

Çağrılı Bildiri

DESIGN OF LOW-SENSITIVE ANALOG AND DIGITAL FILTERS Lars WANHAMMAR Linköping University, Linköping, Sweden

 
COFFEE BREAK

TUYAP /BURSA 14.30-14.50

 

 
HALL CEKIRGE (SESSION A1) ENERGY SOURCES AND POWER MARKETS - 1

TUYAP /BURSA 14.50-16.30

 
Oturum Başkanı:

ALİ ABUR  

 
 

 

14.50

16.30

Investigation of necessary Transmission Enforcements at the Balkan Region of ENTSO/E in the sense of Inter-area Oscillations after Interconnection of Turkey
Osman Bulent Tor, Cihangir Gencoglu, Ozgur Tanidir, Mahmut Erkut Cebeci, and Nezih Guven Turkey

14.50

16.30

Investigation of Various Voltage Sag Analyses in Wind Farm through SVC
M. Kenan Dosoglu and Aysen Basa Arsoy Turkey

14.50

16.30

Investigation of Power Losses in Light Loaded Power Networks
Y. A. Alturki Saudi Arabia

14.50

16.30

A PV Based Automation System for Fish Farms: An Application Study
Gokay Bayrak and Mehmet Cebeci Turkey

14.50

16.30

Simulation and Experimental Study of Shading Effect on Series and Parallel Connected Photovoltaic PV Modules
Mohammed Abdulazeez and Ires Iskender Turkey

 
HALL TIRILYE (SESSION B1) ELECTRONICS-1

TUYAP /BURSA 14.50-16.30

 
Oturum Başkanı:

DALIBOR BIOLEK  

 
 

 

14.50

16.30

Context Switching Time Comparison of Xilkernel and µCOS-II on Microblaze
Gokhan Ugurel and Cuneyt F. Bazlamacci Turkey

14.50

16.30

Basic Circuits for Multi-Valued Sequential Logic
Fatma Sarica and Avni Morgul Turkey

14.50

16.30

MOS-C Realization of KHN Biquad Using Inverting Current Feedback Operational Amplifiers
Hasan Sozen, Ahmet Gokcen, Selcuk Kilinc, and Ugur Cam Turkey

14.50

16.30

Realization of Ideal Filter Characteristics via Genetic Algorithm
Metin Sengul and Atilla Ozmen Turkey

14.50

16.30

A Software-based Interactive System on BZK.SAU.FPGA10.1 Micro Computer Design for Teaching Computer Architecture and Organization
Halit Oztekin, Feyzullah Temurtas, and Ali Gulbag Turkey

14.50

16.30

Novel Resistorless Dual-Output VM All-Pass Filter Employing VDIBA
Norbert Herencsar, Jaroslav Koton, Shahram Minaei**, Erkan Yuce, and Kamil Vrba Czech Republic, Turkey

 
HALL CUMALIKIZIK (SESSION C1) CONTROL THEORY AND APPLICATIONS - 1

TUYAP /BURSA 14.50-16.30

 
Oturum Başkanı:

M. TURAN SÖYLEMEZ  

 
 

 

14.50

16.30

Analyzing Deflection and Torsion of MEMS Bridge
Leila Mohammadian and Asghar Mohammadian Iran

14.50

16.30

Influence of the Annealing Condition on the Evolution of the BN Bonds Intensity Detected by FTIR Characterization
L. Saci, R. Mahamdi, F. Mansour, P. Temple-Boyer, and E. Scheid Algeria, France

14.50

16.30

Design of Hetero-core Smart Fiber Optic Macrobend Sensors
H. S. Efendioglu, A. K. Sahin**, T. Yildirim*, and K. Fidanboylu Turkey, USA

14.50

16.30

Comparison of PSO-PID, FLC and PID in a Circulating Fluidized Bed Boiler
Hilmi Aygun and Huseyin Demirel Turkey

14.50

16.30

Synchronizing Automata and Petri Net based Controllers
Mustafa Seckin Durmus, Ugur Yildirim, Oytun Eris, and Mehmet Turan Soylemez Turkey

 
HALL IZNIK (SESSION A10) POWER ELECTRONICS AND APPLICATIONS - 1

TUYAP /BURSA 14.50-16.30

 
Oturum Başkanı:

SEYED HOSSEIN HOSSEINI  

 
 

 

14.50

16.30

Using Non-superconducting Fault Current Limiter as Inrush Current Limiter
Mehrdad Tarafdar Hagh, Seyed Behzad Naderi, and Mehdi Jafari Iran

14.50

16.30

Çağrılı Bildiri

Active Power Filter based on Cascaded Transformer Multilevel Inverter
Ali Ajami and E. Salary Iran

14.50

16.30

Power Quality Assessment in Electrical Utilities Including Distributed Generation Unit & Hybrid Filters under Non-Ideal Source Voltage
Seyed Hossein Hosseini and T. Nouri Iran

14.50

16.30

Voltage Unbalance Reduction by Distribution Static Compensator in a Case Study Network
Seyed Hossein Hosseini and Amin Nazarloo Iran

14.50

16.30

Unity Power Factor Isolated Bridgeless Rectifier Based on Coupled Inductors
Seyed Hossein Hosseini and Soheil Nazemi

 
01 EKİM 2012 PAZARTESİ

 
COFFEE BREAK

TUYAP /BURSA 16.30-16.50

 

 
01 ARALIK 2011 PERŞEMBE

 
HALL CEKIRGE (SESSION A2)ENERGY SOURCES AND POWER MARKETS - 2

TUYAP /BURSA 16.50-18.30

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF.DR.SALİH FADIL  

 
 

 

16.50

18.30

Solution to Security Constrained Lossy Economic Power Dispatch Problem for a Power System Area Including Limited Energy Supply Thermal Units Using Modified Subgradient Algorithm Based on Feasible Values
Salih Fadil, Ahmet Yazici, and Burak Urazel Turkey

16.50

18.30

A Security Constrained Environmental/Economic Power Dispatch Technique Using F-MSG Algorithm for a Power System Area Including Limited Energy Supply Thermal Units
Salih Fadil, Ahmet Yazici, and Burak Urazel Turkey

16.50

18.30

Arbitrage Opportunities between Energy, Bilateral Contracts and Ancillary Service Markets
Nebi Onur Cetin, Ziya Ozkan, and Osman Bulent Tor Turkey

16.50

18.30

Electrical Load Forecasting Using Support Vector Machines
Belgin Emre Turkay and Dilara Demren Turkey

16.50

18.30

Solution of Economic Dispatch Problem using Gravitational Search Algorithm
Serhat Duman, Aysen Basa Arsoy, and Nuran Yorukeren Turkey

16.50

18.30

Optimizing the Spinning Reserve Requirements Considering Reliability of Composite Generation/Transmission Systems
M. R. Haghifam and Babak Safari Chabok Iran

 
HALL TIRILYE (SESSION B3)CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS

TUYAP /BURSA 16.50-18.30

 
Oturum Başkanı:

MOHAMMED ISMAIL  

 
 

 

16.50

18.30

Recursive Partial Realization of Switched Linear Systems
Mert Bastug and M. K. Kulmiz Cevik Turkey

16.50

18.30

Comparison of Fully-Differential and Single-Ended Current-Mode Band-Pass Filters with Current Active Elements
Jan Jerabek, Jaroslav Koton, Roman Sotner, and Kamil Vrba Czech Republic

16.50

18.30

Modeling Single Event Crosstalk in Nanometer Technologies
Selahattin Sayil and Vijay K. Boorla USA

16.50

18.30

Analyzing and Modeling Performance of a New SMA Actuator-based Barrier Structure
Sonia Degeratu, Sabin Rizescu, Nicu G. Bizdoaca, Costel Caramida, and Vasile Degeratu Romania

16.50

18.30

Low-pass Filter Approximation with Evolutionary Techniques
Umut Engin Ayten, Revna Acar Vural, and Tulay Yildirim Turkey

16.50

18.30

A New FGMOS DXDDCC and A KHN Biquad as Application Example
Sinem Keles and H. Hakan Kuntman Turkey

 
HALL CUMALIKIZIK (SESSION C2) CONTROL THEORY AND APPLICATIONS - 2

TUYAP /BURSA 16.50-18.30

 
Oturum Başkanı:

GEORGİ M. DIMIROVSKI  

 
 

 

16.50

18.30

Identification of Fractional Order Model Structures Using Conversion of Infinite Terms of a Response to Finite Terms
Peyman Nazarian and Mohammad Haeri Iran

16.50

18.30

Existence of Chaos in the Fractional Order Unified System: The Lowest Effective Dimension
Mohammad Saleh Tavazoei and Mohammad Haeri Iran

16.50

18.30

Robust H-inf Control of Switched Uncertain Time-varying Delay Discrete-time Systems via Dynamic Output Feedback
Zhengui Song, Georgi M. Dimirovski, and Jun Zhao P.R. China, Turkey and Macedonia

16.50

18.30

Sliding Mode Control of Switched Uncertain Linear Systems: Designing Robust H-inf Sliding Surface
Jie Lian, Georgi M. Dimirovski, and Jun Zhao P. R. China, Turkey and Macedonia

 
HALL IZNIK (SESSION A11) POWER ELECTRONICS AND APPLICATIONS - 2

TUYAP /BURSA 16.50-18.30

 
Oturum Başkanı:

SHARAM MINAEI  

 
 

 

16.50

18.30

Photovoltaic based DVR for Improving the Operation of Wind Farm
M. Farsadi, A. Gara Shahrak, and F. Salehpour Oskouyi Iran

16.50

18.30

Reduced Diode Clamped Multilevel Converter with a Modified Control Method
Seyed Hossein Hosseini and Meisam Sadeghi Iran

16.50

18.30

Interline Power Flow Controller Based on Multi Output Sparse Matrix Converter
Seyed Hossein Hosseini and Ali Vahedian Iran

16.50

18.30

Performance Improvement of Active Power Filters based on P-Q and D-Q Control Methods under Non-ideal Supply Voltage Conditions
Samet Biricik, Ozgur C. Ozerdem, Soydan Redif, and Mohammed O. I. Kmail TRNC

16.50

18.30

The Effect of Inverter Efficiency on Stand-alone Residential PV System Sizing
Onur Elma and Ugur Savas Selamogullari Turkey

16.50

18.30

A High Efficiency Class D Amplifier Application
Mediha Sonmez, Turev Sarikurt, and Abdulkadir Balikci

 
COCKTAIL PARTY

TUYAP /BURSA 19.00-20.30

 

 
02 ARALIK 2011 CUMA

 
HALL CEKIRGE (SESSION A3) ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS- 1

TUYAP /BURSA 09.00 - 10.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF.DR.AYDOĞAN ÖZDEMİR  

 
 

 

09.30

10.40

Using PSO for Optimal Planning, and Reducing Loss of Distribution Networks
Leila Mohammadian, Mehrdad Tarafdare Hagh, Ebrahim Babaei, and Saeid Khani Iran

09.30

10.40

A FFT Based Fault Location Algorithm for Transmission Lines
Mehmet Salih Mami and Muslum Arkan Turkey

09.30

10.40

Non-iterative Algorithm of Analytical Synchronization of Two-end Measurements for Transmission Line Parameters Estimation and Fault Location
Pawel Dawidowski, Jan Izykowski and Ahmet Nayir Poland, Turkey

09.30

10.40

Power Oscillations Damping by Static Var Compensator Using an Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy Controller
S. M. Hassan Hosseini, J. Olamaee, and H. Samadzadeh Iran

09.30

10.40

Distributed Static Series Compensator (DSSC) for Power Flow Control and Inter-Area Oscillations Damping Studies
Mansour Khalilian, Maghsoud Mokhtari, Javad Khazaie, and Daryoush Nazarpour Iran

09.30

10.40

Composite System Well-Being Analysis Using Sequential
Bahman Alinejad, Mahmud Fotuhi-Firouzabad, and Masood Parvania

 
HALL TIRILYE IEEE SPECIAL SESSION ON CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS (CAS) EDUCATION - HISTORY AND FUTURE PROSPECTS -1

TUYAP /BURSA 09.00 - 10.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF.DR.CEM GÖKNAR  

 
 

 

09.30

10.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

Challenges and Opportunities for Introducing Basic Circuits and Systems in Electrical Engineering Education
Joos Vandewalle Electrical Engineering Department (ESAT/SCD), Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Leuven-Heverlee, Belgium

09.30

10.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

An Evolution Towards System-on-Chip Oriented Curriculum
Mahmoud Al-Qutayri, Jeedella Jeedella, Baker Mohammed and Mohammed Ismail College of Engineering, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates

09.30

10.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

New Trends in Circuit Design for Analog Signal Processing
H. Hakan Kuntman Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey

 
HALL CUMALIKIZIK (SESSION B4)SIGNAL PROCESSING - 1

TUYAP /BURSA 11.00-12.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

ÜYEERDOĞAN DİLAVEROĞLU 

 
 

 

11.00

12.40

Optical Remote Sensing a Potential Tool for Forecasting Malaria in Orissa, India
Leonid Roytman, Mohammad Nizamuddin, Felix Kogan, and Mitch Goldberg USA

11.00

12.40

A New Threshold Algorithm based PCA Method for Fault Detection in Transient State Processes
Alkan Alkaya and Ilyas Eker Turkey

11.00

12.40

Combination of l1 and l2 Norms for Image Deconvolution Problems
Kemal Ozkan and Erol Seke Turkey

11.00

12.40

Score Normalization for VQ-UBM Based Text-Independent Speaker Verification
Cemal Hanilci and Figen Ertas Turkey

11.00

12.40

Impact of Voice Excitation Features on Speaker Verification
Cemal Hanilci and Figen Ertas Turkey

11.00

12.40

Flying Adder Principle Frequency Synthesizer
Milan Stork Czech Republic

 
HALL IZNIK (SESSION A8) ELECTRICAL MACHINES AND DRIVES -1

TUYAP /BURSA 09.00 - 10.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

MURTAZA FARSADI  

 
 

 

09.30

10.40

A Closed Loop Controller for Elevator Application Using VVVF Induction Motor Drive
L. Mohammadian, R. Farshad, and A. Mohammadian Iran

09.30

10.40

Determination of the PID Controller Parameters for Speed and Position Control of DC Motor using Gravitational Search Algorithm
Serhat Duman, Dincer Maden, and Ugur Guvenc Turkey

09.30

10.40

Soft Starting of Medium Voltage Induction Motors Using a Resistive Type Fault Current Limiter
Mehdi Jafari, Seyed Behzad Naderi, and Mehrdad Tarafdar Hagh Iran

09.30

10.40

Modeling and Analysis of Three Phase Stand Alone Induction Generator under Single Phase Load
A. M. Alsalloum, A. I. Alolah, and R. M. Hamouda Saudi Arabia

09.30

10.40

Two Dimensional Fluid Flow in the Channel of a Magnetohydrodynamic Pump
Fatima Zohra Kadid, Said Drid, and Rachid Abdessemed Algeria

 
COFFEE BREAK

TUYAP /BURSA 10.40-11.00

 

 
HALL CEKIRGE (SESSION A4) ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS- 2

TUYAP /BURSA 11.00-12.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

DOÇ.DR.OKAN ÖZGÖNENEL  

 
 

 

11.00

12.40

Solution to Security Constrained Pumped-Storage Hydraulic Unit Scheduling Problem by Using Modified Subgradient Algorithm Based on Feasible Values
Salih Fadil, Burak Urazel, and Ersin Gok Turkey

11.00

12.40

Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for the Solution of Nonconvex Economic Dispatch Problem with Valve Point Effect
Serdar Ozyon, Celal Yasar, and Hasan Temurtas Turkey

11.00

12.40

Fault Current Limitation and Contraction of Voltage Dips Thanks to D-FACTS and FACTS Cooperation
Javad Khazaie, Maghsoud Mokhtari, Murtaza Farsadi, Mansour Khalilian, and Salman Badkubi Iran

11.00

12.40

A Single-Phase Grid-Connected Photovoltaic Power System using DFCM Converter
Farzam Baradarani, Seyed Hossein Hosseini, and Farzam Nejabatkhah Iran

11.00

12.40

Investigation of the Best Placement for Voltage Stability by STATCOM
Metin Dogan, M. Kenan Dosoglu, Dincer Maden, Salih Tosun, and Ali Ozturk Turkey

11.00

12.40

Multi- Class Power Quality Disturbances Classification by Using Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition Based SVM
Turgay Yalcin, Okan Ozgonenel, and Unal Kurt Turkey

 
HALL TIRILYE IEEE SPECIAL SESSION ON CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS (CAS) EDUCATION - HISTORY AND FUTURE PROSPECTS -2

TUYAP /BURSA 11.00-12.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF.DR.JOOS VANDEWALLE  

 
 

 

11.00

12.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

Explicit Research Skill Development within Problem/Project Based Learning Approach
Said Al-Sarawi1, Mahmoud Al-Qutayri2, and Mohammed Ismail2, 3 1School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, The University of Adelaide, SA Australia 2College of Engineering, Khalifa University, UAE 3Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, The Ohio State University, USA

11.00

12.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

A Problem Based Learning Scenario Example for Control Education in Electrical-Electronics Engineering Programs
Cuneyt Guzelis Izmir University of Economics, Izmir, Turkey

11.00

12.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

Problem Based Learning versus Project Based Learning in Electrical-Electronics Engineering Programs
Cuneyt Guzelis Izmir University of Economics, Izmir, Turkey

 
(SPECIAL SESSIONS S3) ELECTRONIC SAFETY

TUYAP /BURSA 11.00-12.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF.DR.JOSEF BÖRCSÖK  

 
 

 

11.00

12.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

Estimation and Evaluation of the 1oo4-Architecture for Safety Related Systems
Josef Börcsök and Ali Hayek Computer Architecture and System Programming, University of Kassel, 34121 Kassel, Germany

11.00

12.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

Modeling Security Aspects in Safety Environment
Evzudin Ugljesa1, Hans-Dieter Wacker2, and Josef Börcsök3 1, 3University of Kassel, 34121 Kassel, Germany 2HIMA, 68782 Bruehl, Germany

11.00

12.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

Approach to Predict the Software Reliability with Different Methods
Ossmane Krini and Josef Börcsök Computer Architecture and System Programming, University of Kassel, 34121 Kassel, Germany

11.00

12.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

A HiL Test Bench for Verification and Validation Purposes of Model-Based Developed Applications Using Simulink® and OPC DA Technology
W. Chaaban, M. Schwarz, B. Batchuluun, H. Sheng, and J. Börcsök, University of Kassel, 34121 Kassel, Germany

 
HALL IZNIK (SESSION A8) ELECTRICAL MACHINES AND DRIVES -2

TUYAP /BURSA 11.00-12.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

DOÇ.DR.LALE TÜKENMEZ ERGENE  

 
 

 

11.00

12.40

The Analysis of the Line-Start Single-Phase Permanent Magnet Motors
Bilal Duzgun and Lale T. Ergene

11.00

12.40

A Novel Double-sided Flat Rectangular Linear Permanent Magnets Synchronous Generator for Sea Wave Energy Application
Juan Antonio García-Alzórriz, Joan Grau, Ricardo Córdoba, and Jordi Muela Spain

11.00

12.40

Application of the Wavelet Transform for the Fault Detection in Induction Motors Using Transient Stator Current Signal
Ridha Kechida and Arezki Menacer Algeria

11.00

12.40

Application of PMSM for Electric Generation from Ocean Waves by EPEW
Ehsan Enferad, Murtaza Farsadi, and Shirin Enferad Iran

11.00

12.40

A New Flexible Distributed Generation Unit for Active Power Generation and Harmonic Compensation under Non-Ideal Source Voltages Condition
Tohid Nouri and Saeid Ghasemzadeh Iran

 
LUNCH

TUYAP /BURSA 12.40-14.00

 

 
SOCIAL EVENTS - IZNIK TOUR - TIRILYE TOUR - CUMALIKIZIK VILLAGE - BURSA CITY TOUR

 

 
GALA DINNER OF ELECO CONFERENCE

 

 
03 ARALIK 2011 CUMARTESİ

 
HALL CEKIRGE (SESSION A5) ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS- 3

TUYAP /BURSA 09.00 - 10.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

DOÇ.DR.M.HAKAN HOCAOĞLU  

 
 

 

09.00

10.40

Investigation of TCSC and SSSC Controller Effects on the Power System
Metin Dogan, Salih Tosun, Ali Ozturk, and M. Kenan Dosoglu Turkey

09.00

10.40

Reliability and Data Analysis of Electrical Degraded System Subject to Random Shocks
Rafik Medjoudj, Djamil Aissani, and Rabah Medjoudj Algeria

09.00

10.40

Investigation of Transient Stability of Multi Machine Power Systems with Multiple UPFC
M. Kenan Dosoglu and Aysen Basa Arsoy Turkey

09.00

10.40

Application of Continuous Wavelet Transform for Fault Location in Combined
Behnam Feizifar, Mahmoud Reza Haghifam, and Soodabeh Soleymani Iran

09.00

10.40

Impact of Bridge Type Fault Current Limiter on Power System Transient Stability
Seyed Behzad Naderi, Mehdi Jafari, and Mehrdad Tarafdar Hagh Iran

09.00

10.40

Implementation of a Test System based on OPC Server for Development of Electronic Speed Governor in Gezende HEPP
Dogan Gezer, Cem Sahin, Abdullah Nadar, and Abdullah Altay Turkey

 
HALL TIRILYE (SESSION B5)SIGNAL PROCESSING - 2

TUYAP /BURSA 09.00 - 10.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF. DR. AYDIN AKAN   

 
 

 

09.00

10.40

Accurate Measurement of the Mains Electricity Frequency
Dogan Ibrahim TRNC

09.00

10.40

Personal Verification Using Finger Vein Biometrics in FPGA-based System-on-Chip
M. Khalil-Hani Malaysia

09.00

10.40

Color to Grayscale Conversion Based On Neighborhood Pixels Effect Approach for Digital Image
Wei Hong Lim and Nor Ashidi Mat Isa Malaysia

09.00

10.40

Cascaded Binomial Filter Algorithms for Noisy FTIR Spectra
Yessi Jusman and Nor Ashidi Mat Isa Malaysia

09.00

10.40

A new method of wavelet domain watermark embedding and extraction using fractional fourier transform
Olcay Duman and Olcay Akay Turkey

09.00

10.40

Application of Wavelet Analysis to Feature Extraction of Noisy Corona Discharge Signals
Ozkan Altay and Ozcan Kalenderli Turkey

 
HALL CUMALIKIZIK (SESSION B6) ELECTROMAGNETICS, MICROWAVE, ANTENNAS AND PROPAGATION – 1

TUYAP /BURSA 09.00 - 10.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF.DR.ALAIN FABRE  

 
 

 

09.00

10.40

Design of a Dual-Mode Dual-Band Bandpass Filter with a Novel Feed Scheme
Ali Kursad Gorur, Ayse Nihan Basmaci, and Ceyhun Karpuz Turkey

09.00

10.40

Process and Conduction of Interferometric Phase for Satellite Images
A. Khireddine*, S. Chelbi*, and J. P. Charles** *Algeria, **France

09.00

10.40

Dielectric Resonator Oscillator Design and Realization at 4.25 GHz
Sebnem Seckin Ugurlu Turkey

09.00

10.40

Extended Symmetrical Aperture Direction Finding Using Correlative Interferometer Method
Murat Kebeli Turkey

09.00

10.40

An Efficient Approach for the Solution of Inverse Scattering Problems via Neural Network Method
Burak Gurlek and Ali Yapar Turkey

 
HALL IZNIK (SESSION C3) ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION SYSTEMS

TUYAP /BURSA 09.00 - 10.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF.DR.HAKAN TEMELTAŞ  

 
 

 

09.00

10.40

Robust Motion Control of a Four Wheel Drive Skid-Steered Mobile Robot
Sercan Arslan and Hakan Temeltas Turkey

09.00

10.40

A Comparison Study of the Numerical Integration Methods in the Trajectory Tracking Application of Redundant Robot Manipulators
Emre Sariyildiz and Hakan Temeltas Turkey

09.00

10.40

Collision-Avoidance Problem Solution of Robot Manipulators via CGA
Othman M. K. Alsmadi and Za’er S. Abo-Hammour Jordan

09.00

10.40

A New Architecture for Multi-Robot Teams in Market-Based Applications
Ugur Gurel and Osman Parlaktuna Turkey

09.00

10.40

Mobile Robot Localization via Outlier Rejection in Sonar Range Sensor Data
Sezcan Yilmaz, Hilal Ezercan Kayir, Burak Kaleci, and Osman Parlaktuna

 
COFFEE BREAK

TUYAP /BURSA 10.40-11.00

 

 
HALL CEKIRGE (SESSION A6) ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS- 4

TUYAP /BURSA 11.00-12.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

DOÇ.DR.İRES İSKENDER  

 
 

 

11.00

12.40

A Controversial Issue: Power Components in Nonsinusoidal Single-Phase Systems
Kahraman Yumak and Omer Usta Turkey

11.00

12.40

Transmission Line Differential Protection with Fuzzy Signal Processing Support
Waldemar Rebizant and Krzysztof Solak Poland

11.00

12.40

A Power Resolution for Nonsinusoidal and Unbalanced Systems- Part I: Literature Overview and Motivation
M. E. Balci and M. H. Hocaoglu Turkey

11.00

12.40

A Power Resolution for Nonsinusoidal and Unbalanced Systems-Part II: Theoretical Background
M. E. Balci and M. H. Hocaoglu Turkey

11.00

12.40

Addendum to A Power Resolution for Nonsinusoidal and Unbalanced Systems: Evaluation Examples
M. E. Balci and M. H. Hocaoglu Turkey

11.00

12.40

Evaluation and Comparing the Loss of Life for Outdoor and MV/LV Prefabricated Oil Immersed Power Transformer Based on Nonlinear Thermal Models
Ali Mamizadeh and Ires Iskender Turkey

 
HALL TIRILYE (SESSION B2) ELECTRONICS-2

TUYAP /BURSA 11.00-12.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF.DR.LARS WANHAMMAR  

 
 

 

11.00

12.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

(INVITED TALK) MULTISTANDARD TRANSCEIVERS: STATE OF THE ART AND A NEW VERSATILE IMPLEMENTATION FOR
ALAIN FABRE

11.00

12.40

1– 8 GHz High Efficiency Single Stage Travelling Wave Power Amplifier
Mustafa Sayginer, Metin Yazgi, H. Hakan Kuntman, and Bal S. Virdee Turkey, United Kingdom

11.00

12.40

High Performance 8-Bit Multiplexer Based Multiplier Design Using Mos Current Mode Logic
Yavuz Delican and Tulay Yildirim Turkey

11.00

12.40

MOS-Only Second Order Current-Mode LP/BP Filter
Emre Arslan, Bilgin Metin, Hakan Kuntman, and Oguzhan Cicekoglu Turkey

11.00

12.40

EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF THE BORON REDISTRIBUTIONIN SILICON BASED BY SIMS TECHNIQUE
Lynda Saci, Ramdane Mahamdi*, F. Mansour, and P. Temple-Boyer Algeria, France

 
HALL CUMALIKIZIK (SESSION B7) ELECTROMAGNETICS, MICROWAVE, ANTENNAS AND PROPAGATION – 2

TUYAP /BURSA 11.00-12.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF.DR. MILAN STORK  

 
 

 

11.00

12.40

Compact Dual Broadband Planar Slot Antenna f or Wireless LAN Application
Ching-Song Chuang and Bo-Shung Yang Taiwan

11.00

12.40

Design of a Broadband Microstrip Antenna with Artificial Magnetic Conductor Ground Plane
Mustafa Cekingen, Cevdet Isik, and Bahattin Turetken Turkey

11.00

12.40

A Rom-less Pulse Shaper for 2.4 GHz Zigbee Application
Ali Sahafi, Jafar Sobhi, Mahdi Sahafi, and Omid Farhanieh Iran

11.00

12.40

An Ultra Low Power Frequency Divider for 2.4GHz Zigbee Frequency Synthesizer
Ali Sahafi, Jafar Sobhi, Mahdi Sahafi, and Omid Farhanieh Iran

 
HALL IZNIK (SESSION C4) INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS

TUYAP /BURSA 11.00-12.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF. DR TÜLAY YILDIRIM  

 
 

 

11.00

12.40

A Fast and Straightforward Solver for Generation Allocation Problem Including Losses using A Hopfield Network
Farid Benhamida, Abdelber Bendaoued, Karim Medles, Abdelghani Ayad, and Amar Tilmatine Algeria

11.00

12.40

A Solution to Dynamic Economic Dispatch with Prohibited Zones using a Hopfield Neural Network
Farid Benhamida, Abdelber Bendaoued, Karim Medles, Abdelghani Ayad, and Amar Tilmatine Algeria

11.00

12.40

Gaussian Mixture Clustering Based Attribute Weighting for Non-Linearly Separable Datasets
Kemal Polat Turkey

11.00

12.40

Decreasing Iteration Number of K-medoids Algorithm with IFART
Sevinc Ilhan Omurca and Nevcihan Duru Turkey

11.00

12.40

Real-time Hand Posture/Gesture Recognition by Using Distance Classifiers and Finite State Machine for Virtual Mouse Operations
Alper Aksac, Orkun Ozturk, and Tansel Ozyer Turkey

 
LUNCH

TUYAP /BURSA 12.40-14.00

 

 
HALL CEKIRGE (SESSION A7) ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS- 5

TUYAP /BURSA 14.00-15.40

 

14.00

15.40

Bifurcation Mechanism of Low-Frequency Oscillations in Power Systems with Long Transmission Lines
Bulent Bilir Turkey

14.00

15.40

Design of Output Feedback SSSC and PSS Controllers to Enhance the Stability of Power System Using PSO
Peyman Farhang, Kazem Mazlumi, and Javad Gholinezhad Iran

14.00

15.40

An Enhanced Particle Swarm Optimization Approach for the Unit Commitment Problem
Belgin Emre Turkay and Yasemin Zeybekoglu Turkey

14.00

15.40

Application of GA, PSO and ABC in Optimal Design of a Stand-Alone Hybrid System for North-West of Iran
Mohammad Reza Javadi, Kazem Mazlumi, and Abolfazl Jalilvand Iran

14.00

15.40

A Small-Signal Stability Related Probabilistic Security Assessment of Wind Power Integration into Power Systems
Ibrahim Gursu Tekdemir and V. M. Istemihan Genc Turkey

14.00

15.40

Robust Maximum Power Point Tracking Method for a Stand-Alone PV Power System
Souissi Ahmed, Belgacem Ben Ghanem, Rebai Najet, Hasnaoui Othman, Sellami Anis Tunisia

 
HALL TIRILYE (SESSION B9)COMMUNICATION THEORY AND SYSTEMS - 1

TUYAP /BURSA 14.00-15.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

ÜYEGÜNEŞ YILMAZ 

 
 

 

14.00

15.40

Design of Wireless Smart Metering System Based on MSP430 MCU and Zigbee for Residential Application
Murat Kuzlu, Mehedi Hasan, Saifur Rahman, and Hasan Dincer USA, Turkey

14.00

15.40

Packet Loss Probability Estimation Using Erlang B Model in Modern VoIP Networks
Tibor Misuth and Ivan Baroák Slovakia

14.00

15.40

Iteration Reduction Using SNR Offset for Turbo and Serially Concatenated Convolutional Codes
Orhan Gazi Turkey

14.00

15.40

Interference Scenarios and Capacity Performances for Femtocell Networks
Esra Aycan and Berna Ozbek Turkey

14.00

15.40

SMC-Based Iterative Joint MUD Data Detection, Code Delay and Multipath Estimation in DS-CDMA Systems
Erdogan Aydin and Hakan A. Cirpan Turkey

 
HALL CUMALIKIZIK (SESSION B8) OPTOELECTRONICS

TUYAP /BURSA 14.00-15.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF.DR. AVNİ MORGÜL  

 
 

 

14.00

15.40

Çağrılı Bildiri

INVITED TALK The Interface between Academia and Industry: Patents
A. Kerem Dogueri European Patent Office (EPO), Germany

14.00

15.40

A Theoretical Study and Modeling of Si/SiO2 Multi Quantum Well MIS-Devices with Solving the Schrodinger-Poisson-Tunneling Current Equations Self-Consistently
A. Rostami, M. Leilaeioun, S. Golmmohamadi, and H. Rasooli Saghai Iran

14.00

15.40

Gas Detection through Absorption Spectroscopy using Quantum Cascade Laser
A. Rostami1, S. Yadollahzadeh, E. Rajaei, H. Rasooli Saghai, and H. Baghban Iran

14.00

15.40

All-optical High Speed Logic Gates Using SOA
M. Sahafi, A. Rostami, and A. Sahafi Iran

14.00

15.40

9 GHz Differential SiGe Transimpedance Amplifier for 10 Gbit/s Fiber Optical Front-Ends
Yunus Akbey and Osman Palamutcuogullari Turkey

 
HALL IZNIK (SESSION P1) ELECTRONICS / CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS / ELECTROMAGNETICS, MICROWAVE, ANTENNAS AND PROPAGATION

TUYAP /BURSA 14.00-15.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

ÜYESAİT ESER KARLIK 

 
 

 

14.00

15.40

Poster Bildiri

Frequency-Domain Steady-State Analysis of Circuits with Mem-Elements
Zdenek Kolka, Dalibor Biolek, and Viera Biolkova Czech Republic

14.00

15.40

Poster Bildiri

Design of a Broadband Semi-Conical PVDF Ultrasonic Sensor for Obstacle Detection Applications
Koray Gurkan and Aydin Akan Turkey

14.00

15.40

Poster Bildiri

Ultraviolet and Visible Light Detection Characteristics of Amorphous Indium Gallium Zinc Oxide Thin Film Transistor for Photodetector Applications
Seongpil Chang, Byeong-Kwon Ju*, and Fahrettin Yakuphanoglu Korea, Turkey

14.00

15.40

Poster Bildiri

Dual-Output All-Pass Filter Employing Fully-Differential Operational Amplifier and Current-Controlled Current Conveyor
Viera Biolkova, Zdenek Kolka, and Dalibor Biolek Czech Republic

14.00

15.40

Poster Bildiri

Electromagnetic Scattering by Inhomogeneous Dielectric Bodies Modeled by Cubic Elements
Omer Zor and Burak Polat Turkey

14.00

15.40

Design of 3.3 - 3.3 GHz GaN HEMT Balanced Class E Power Amplifier
Oguzhan Kizilbey and Osman Palamutcuogullari Turkey

14.00

15.40

Poster Bildiri

Current-Mode Multiphase Sinusoidal Oscillator Based on Current Differencing Units
Jiri Vavra and Josef Bajer Czech Republic

14.00

15.40

Poster Bildiri

Realization of a CMOS Current Differencing Buffer Amplifier and Its Filter Application
Firat Kacar and Serdar Menekay Turkey

 
COFFEE BREAK

TUYAP /BURSA 15.40-16.00

 

 
HALL CEKIRGE (SESSION A12) ELECTRICAL MATERIALS AND HIGH VOLTAGE TECHNIQUES

TUYAP /BURSA 16.00-17.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF. DR. CENGİZ TAPLAMACIOĞLU   

 
 

 

16.00

17.40

Effect of Voltage on Morphology of Electrospun Nanofibers
Ayse Gul Sener, Ali Saffet Altay, and Filiz Altay Turkey

16.00

17.40

Field Emission Properties of MWCNT Film on a Graphite Tip by Electrophoretic Deposition
Gui Sob Byuna, Yang Doo Lee, Kyong Soo Lee, Sun-Woo Park, and Byeong Kwon Ju Korea

16.00

17.40

Theoretical Investigations of Structural and Thermal Properties of PbS and PbSe
M. Labidi, S. Labidi, H. Meradji, and S. Ghemid Algeria

16.00

17.40

Estimation of Cable Maximum Operational Temperature Based on ANN Approach
Mojtaba Gilvanejad, Hossein Askarian Abyaneh, and Kazem Mazlumi Iran

16.00

17.40

Analysis of an Eccentric Axial High Voltage Underground Cable
Celal Kocatepe, Celal Fadil Kumru, and Tiraje Ozturk Turkey

16.00

17.40

Modeling of Corona Streamer Discharge Development along an Ice Surface
Boubakeur Zegnini and Bachir Alili Algeria

 
HALL TIRILYE (SESSION B10)COMMUNICATION THEORY AND SYSTEMS - 1

TUYAP /BURSA 16.00-17.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF. DR. OSMAN PALAMUTÇUOĞULLARI  

 
 

 

16.00

17.40

Implementation of a Secure Distance Bounding Protocol on an FPGA
Hasan Unlu, Berna Ors, and Gokay Saldamli Turkey

16.00

17.40

Secure Voice Communication via GSM Network
Mehmet Akif Ozkan, Berna Ors, and Gokay Saldamli Turkey

16.00

17.40

A practical Authentication Method of FPGA Designs Suitable for Mass Production
Orhun Suzer, Gurkan Kaya, Faruk Donmez, Gokay Saldamli, and Mustak E. Yalcin Turkey

16.00

17.40

Periodic Variation Method for Blind Symbol Rate Estimation
Ahmet Guner and Ismail Kaya

 
HALL CUMALIKIZIK (SESSION B11) BIOMEDICAL ELECTRONICS

TUYAP /BURSA 16.00-17.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

PROF.DR. S.SEMAHAT DEMİR  

 
 

 

16.00

17.40

Detection of the Blood Glucose and Haemoglobin A1C from Palm Perspiration using Artificial Neural Networks
Zafer Turgay Dag, Etem Koklukaya, Feyzullah Temurtas, Hamdi Melih Saraoglu, and Sayit Altikat Turkey

16.00

17.40

Segmentation of Breast Region from MR Images using Multi-State Cellular Neural Networks
Dogan D. Demirgunes, Gokhan Ertas, Turan Ilica, Osman Erogul, and Ziya Telatar Turkey

16.00

17.40

Evolutionary Algorithms Based RBF Neural Networks for Parkinson’s Disease Diagnosis
Yavuz Delican, Lale Ozyilmaz, and Tulay Yildirim Turkey

16.00

17.40

Thyroid Diagnosis with Least Squares SVM utilizing a BDT
Caglar Kilikcier and Ersen Yilmaz Turkey

16.00

17.40

Heart Sound Localization in Chest Sound Using Convex-Hull Algorithm
Fatih Caglar and I. Yucel Ozbek Turkey

16.00

17.40

Active Eye-Glasses with Local Dimming
Gorkem Ozvural and Sevket Gumustekin Turkey

 
HALL IZNIK (SESSION P2) ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS / POWER ELECTRONICS AND APPLICATIONS / ELECTRICAL MACHINES AND DRIVES

TUYAP /BURSA 16.00-17.40

 
Oturum Başkanı:

YRD.DOÇ.DR.ÖZGÜR ÜSTÜN  

 
 

 

16.00

17.40

Poster Bildiri

Enhancement of Power System Stability by Means of SSSC and STATCOM: A Comparative Study
M. R. Banaei Iran

16.00

17.40

Poster Bildiri

Comparison of Diagnostic Test Techniques on Laboratory Aged Water Treed MV-XLPE Cables
M. I. Qureshi, N. H. Malik, A. A. Al-Arainy, A. A. Al-Hamood, and S. M. Ijad Saudi Arabia

16.00

17.40

Poster Bildiri

Wavelet-Network Approaches for Classification of Induction Machine Faults Using Optimal Time-Frequency Representations
Tahar Boukra,Adessalam Lebaroud, and Ammar Medoued Algeria

16.00

17.40

Poster Bildiri

Classification of Induction Machine Faults by K-nearest Neighbor
Abla Bouguerne, Abdesselam Lebaroud, Ammar Medoued, and Ahcene Boukadoum Algeria

16.00

17.40

Poster Bildiri

PSO Algorithm-Based Optimal Tuning of STATCOM for Voltage Control in a Wind Farm Integrated System
Aysen Demiroren and Merve Guleryuz Turkey

16.00

17.40

Poster Bildiri

Design and Comparison of Salient Pole and Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machines
Tayfun Gundogdu and Guven Komurgoz Turkey

16.00

17.40

Poster Bildiri

Protective and Switching Devices Allocation According to Total Cost Minimization by Genetic Algorithm in Distribution Systems
H. Hashemi Dezaki, H. Askarian Abyaneh, M. Zanganeh, and K. Mazlumi Iran

16.00

17.40

Poster Bildiri

Control of Single Phase UPS Inverter Using Fuzzy Gain Scheduling of PI Controller
Emine Dogru Bolat and Huseyin Metin Ertunc Turkey

 
CLOSING CEREMONY OF ELECO CONFERENCE

TUYAP /BURSA 18.00-18.30

 
Sayfayı Yazdır



 
 
 
 

COPYRIGHT © 2005-2014 UCTEA THE CHAMBER PF ELECTRICAL ENGINEER
IHLAMUR SOKAK NO:10 KIZILAY/ANKARA TEL: +90 (312) 425 32 72 (PBX) - FAX: +90 (312) 417 38 18


 
 
KEY İnternet Hizmetleri